Trivandrum University College

Home The College Succession List
Succession List of Principals PDF Print E-mail

 

H. H. The Maharaja’s College
Sri.  Jon Ross M.A. 1866-1884
Sri.  Robert Harvey M.A., L.L.D. 1884-1890
Sri.  H.N. Read M.A. 1890-1892 (acting)
Sri.  Lr. A.C. Mitchel D.Sc., F.R.S.E 1892-1909
Sri.  A.W. Bishop Ph.D 1909-1915
Sri.  L.C. Hodson M.A. 1912-1915
Sri.  A.R. Raja Raja Varma Kovil Thampuran M.A 1915-1916, 1918
Dr. J. Stephenson, B.Sc., A.R.D.S.C. 1916-192
H. H. The Maharaja’s College
Sri. R. Krishnaswamy Iyer, V.A. 1924-1927
Sri. James Pryde, M,.A., B.Sc. 1927-1930
Sri. C.V. Chandrasekharan, M.A, (Oxon) 1930-1931
Sri. K.V. Rangaswamy Aiyangar, M.A., (Oxon) 1931-1935 (on leave)
Sri. K.L. Moudgil, M.A., D.Sc., F.L.C. 1933-1934 (acting) and
1935-1937 and 1938-1941
Sri. A. Gopala Menon, M.A., B.Com. 1934-1935 (acting)
Sri. R. Srinivasan, M.A. 1937-1938 and 1941-1942
HH. The Maharaja’s Arts College
Sri. K.V. Rangaswamy Aiyangar, M.A. 1924-1928 and 1930-1933
Sri. C.V. Chandrasekharan, M.A, (Oxon) 1928-1930 (ag.) and 1933-1935
Sri. A. Gopala Menon, M.A., B.Com. 1935-1937
Sri. P.G. Sahasranama Iyer, M.A. 1937-1942
University College
Sr. H. Subrahmonia Iyer, M.A., Ph.D. 1942-1948
Sri. V. Narayana Pillai, M.A., B.L. 1948 (acting)
Sri. V. Sundararaja Naidu, M.A., B.L.T.D, 1948-1949 (acting) and 1950
Dr. T.K. Koshy, M.A., Ph.D. 1949-1950
Sri. C.V. Subbarama Iyer, M.A. 1950-1951 (acting)
Dr. C.S. Venkateswaran, M.A., M.Sc., D.Sc., F.Inst.P.FA.Sc. 1951-1957
Dr. A. Narayanan Potti, M.N., Ph.D. January-August 1954 (acting)
Sri. C.S. Venkateswaran 1954 August-1956 November
Dr. A. Narayanan Potti, M.A., Ph.D. November 1956-March 1957
Dr. K. Bhaskaran Nair, M.Sc., D.Sc. April 1957-February 1960
Sri. V.R. Pillai, M.S., M.Sc. February 1960-March 1962
Sri. E.P. Narayana Pillai. M.A. (Madras and Oxford) March 1962-March 1964
Dr. N. Subramonia Wariyar, M.Sc., Ph.D, FIC. March 1964-March 1969
Dr. S. Parameswara Iyer, M.Sc., Ph.D 1-4-1959 to 3-7-1969 (acting)
Sri. R. Suryanarayanan, M.A., B.T. 1969 to March 1977
Dr. (Mrs.) N.I. Joseph 1-4-1977 to 31-3-1978
Sri. P. Madusudana Perumal Pillai 1st April 1978 to 6th April 1981
Sri. K.M. Zachariah 6th April 1981 to 31st March 1982
Sri. G. Nagappan Nair 1-4-1982 to 31-3-1984
Sri. A.G. Ramachandran 1-4-1984 to 29-3-1985
Amt. A. Nabeesa Ummal 1-6-1985 to 31-3-1986
Prof. C. Ebertchellam 1986-1987
Prof. S. Ponnayyan 5-8-1987 to 31-3-1989
Prof. K. Somanadhan from 20-4-1989 to 31-3-1990
Prof. Rama Sarma 5-5-1990
Prof. M. Sarojini 14-2-1991 to 31-3-1991
Dr. H. Parameswaran from 3-4-1991 to 30-4-1991
Prof. V. Hamsa Devi 21-8-1991 to 24-6-1992
Prof. R. Balakrishnan Nair 24-6-1992 to 3-11-1992
Prof. I. Sundaram Pillai 4-11-1992 to 31-3-1993
Prof. R. Balakrishnan Nair 24-6-1992 to 3-11-1992 and 5-4-1993 to 18-5-1993
Prof. R. Harihara Subrahmonia Iyer 18-5-1995 to 26-12-1995
Prof. B. Padmakumari 26-12-1995 to 17-6-1996
Prof. P. Sahadevan 17-6-1996 to 31-5-1998
Smt. P. Saraswathy Amma 17-7-1998 to 31-3-1999
Sri. S. Mohan Kumar 31-3-1999 to 16-6-1999
Prof. B. Rishikesan Thampy 16-6-1999 -31-3-2000
Sr. V.R. Ramachandran 24-8-2000 to 6-8-2001
Prof. S. Varghese 6-8-2001 to 16-8-2002
Smt. Vijayakumi Jaya Singh 17-8-2002 to 31-3-2003
Prof. Prasanna 28-6-2003 to 30-6-2003
Dr. A. Salahudeen Kunju 1/7/2003 to 31/3/2004
Dr. D. Maya 1/4/2004 to 31/3/2005
Prof. M.S. Girija 18/8/2005 to 28/4/2006
Dr. Cyriac Mathews 28/4/2006 to 28/7/2007
Dr. Asha Balagandharan 27/7/2007 to 30-6-2008
Smt. Shobha Ravindranath 19-07-2008  to 31-03-2009
Dr.B S Mohanachandran 18- 07-2009 to 31-03-2010
Dr. M Abdul Rahim 18- 06-2010 to 31-03-2011
Prof. D. Premlal 26-08-2011 to 22-02-2012
Prof. K. B. Ajithakumar 22-02-2012 to 31-05-2012
Dr. S. Rajoo Krishnan
27-09-2012 to 04-10-2012
Prof. R. Thulaseedharan Pillai 04-10-2012 to 02-03-2013
Prof. T. P. Nalinakshan 21-03-2013 to 30-04-2013
Dr. T. G. Sarachandran 09-05-2013 to 24-06-2013
Dr. C. Moly Marceline 24-06-2013 to 31-03-2014
Dr. Thomas Kuruvila 09-04-2014 to 12-05-2014
Dr. J. Vijayamohanan 19-05-2014 to  30-07-2014
Dr. V. T. Beena 02-08-2014 to 31-03-2015
Prof. K. Jayakumar 28-05-2015 to 31-05-2015
Dr. M. K. Thankamani 26-06-2015 to 31-03-2016